Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy applies to the collection of personal information (“PI”) by or on behalf of Mark Babij ("Me/I") and by interacting with me and using this site you agree to be bound by its terms.

I am committed to the protection of your PI and meeting the standards set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) ("the Act") and the National Privacy Principles ("NPPs"). This policy sets out how your PI is handled and the rights and obligations that we both have in relation to that information.



1. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

1.1 Why Your Personal Information Is Collected

Generally I collect your PI to provide you with products and services and to administer my relationship with you. I also collect PI for marketing purposes and to provide you with information about special events, products and services (both my own and those of other companies) that may be of interest to you.

1.2 How Your Personal Information is Collected

I primarily collect PI directly from you through written, electronic and/or verbal means of communication when you interact with me for example when:

(a) you sign up to services provided by this site;

(b) submit information to this site

I may also obtain details about you from marketing databases or other sources that are publicly available such as websites, journals, legal directories and phone books. I will only collect information about you from third parties in rare circumstances, for example where one of your friends indicates to us that one of my services or products may be of interest to you.

I may also collect anonymous information through the use of cookies on my website. Cookies are pieces of information that are stored on your computer's hard disk. Most web-browsers are set to accept cookies but you can set your web-browser to refuse cookies. Cookies themselves do not identify users personally but they do allow the tracking of an individual's use of a website. Cookies have become commonplace. You can configure your web browser to reject or accept cookies. If you reject cookies you may not be able to interact with me online or use the site to its full capacity


2. USE AND DISCLOSURE

2.1 Use

Your personal information may be used for a number purposes including but not limited to the following:

(a) to provide you with products or services;

(b) to administer my relationship with you;

(c) to monitor activity on my website, for the purpose of maintaining its security;

(d) for internal administrative purposes, such as procedural assessments, risk management, staff training, accounting, billing, product and service reviews; and

(e) to identify and inform you about other products or services that may be of interest to you.

If you do not wish to receive marketing or other communications from me please contact me on the details below so that your preferences can be updated.


2.2 Disclosure

I will not disclose your PI to any third party unless that disclosure is reasonably required to obtain advice, prepare legal proceedings, investigate suspected improper conduct or wrong doing, to assist a lawful authority in the discharge of its duties and/or by law.


3. Data Quality

I take reasonable steps to ensure that the PI collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up to date. If your PI is incorrect or changes, please contact me as set out below so that I can update your PI and continue providing you with services.


4. Data Security

Your PI is stored in a number of secure computer storage facilities and paper based files, and in other records. I have taken precautions to ensure that your PI is protected from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Once I no longer need your PI, I take reasonable steps to de-identify your PI.


5. OPENNESS

If you have any questions whatsoever on my handling of your PI or the kind of PI I hold about you please contact me as described below and I will endeavour to assist you with your request.


6. ACCESS AND CORRECTION

You generally have the right to access your personal information and I will provide you with a copy of any personal information I hold on request. The NPPs set out some circumstances in which I am not required to provide you such access and if you ask for your PI and any of these circumstances apply, I will, if reasonable, agree with you on an intermediary which would allow sufficient access to your PI to meet your needs.

I may charge a fee for retrieving PI, in which case I will inform you of the fee in advance of providing the information.


7. IDENTIFIERS

As required by the NPPs, I do not collect or use Commonwealth government identifiers when interacting with you.


8. ANONIMITY

Where practical, you may deal with me on an anonymous basis however, because of the services I provide, if you do not provide me with your PI I may not be able to provide you with the requested product or service (for example, I may be unable to publish blog posts or comments you submit on the website).


9. OVERSEAS TRANSFERS OF INFORMATION

I will not send your PI outside of Australia without your consent.


10. SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive information includes information about your race or ethnic origins, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, or details of health, disability or sexual activity or orientation. I will not require you to provide sensitive information unless:

(a) you have consented; or

(b) the collection of the information is specifically authorised or required by law.



CONTACT US

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, please contact me by email at contact@knowthatproperty.com


[Back to top]



Most Viewed Articles
No Articles Viewed as of late
 

Most Commented Articles
No Comments to articles as of late










Copyright © 2015 Mark Babij